Cetim Tecnologia, S.A., in the pursuit of the public interest that guides its attributions, needs to process the Personal Data safely. This data contains information of several people, namely our clients, users and any persons who relate to us, as well as users of our Website and online services with access via computer or mobile devices under the suffixes cetim.ao or cetim.co.ao.

In this context, Cetim Tecnologia adopts the best technological practices to protect the personal data of Customers or Users against loss, undue alteration, involuntary or unlawful deletion, as well as against breaches of integrity, confidentiality or unauthorised data disclosure.

This Privacy Policy is intended to explain, clearly and objectively, when, why and how we collect and use your personal information, as well as a brief explanation of your rights in relation to the policy, under the provisions of Law No. 7 /17 of 16 February - Law on Computer Networks and Systems Protection and Law n.º 21/11 of 17 June - Law on Personal Data Protection.

In this regard, we strongly suggest that you read this policy carefully and make sure you fully understand its terms before accessing or using any of our online services, as compliance with our privacy policy is essential for realising them. After reading and understanding the privacy policy, you must agree to continue browsing our Website.

1. WHAT IS CONSIDERED PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. We mean in this context a first or last name, a home address, an e-mail address, an identification card number, location data (e.g. the location data function of a mobile phone), an I.P. (Internet Protocol) address, a cookie I.D., or your phone's advertising identifier.

2. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING?

The entity responsible for processing your personal data for this Website's management and the Privacy Policy is Cetim Tecnologia, S.A., the legal person no. 5417508853, with headquarters in Luanda, Municipality and Urban District of Talatona, Via Centro de Conferencias, Masuika Building, 7D.

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Cetim Tecnologia, S.A., only collects the personal data necessary to provide administrative services within the scope of its attributions. In the pursuit of private interest, your data is stored in Cetim's database, where it is not sold, rented or even shared with third parties.

Accordingly, Cetim Tecnologia, S.A., collects several categories of personal data, having classified them as follows:

a) Civil identification data;

b) Address and contact details;

c) Personal situation data;

d) Professional data and academic qualifications.

4. WHAT PURPOSES ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED?

The Customers or Users information collected by Cetim is exclusively used to facilitate the provision of our services and personalise your service.

The use of such information, by Cetim, is carried out for purposes such as verifying the order and facilitating its filling, profiling and performing statistical analysis as well as improving the Website's operations, the sending of content, press releases, materials, promotional items and information that the Customers or Users may cancel at any time.

The same type of treatment is given to information collected on the recruitment link, the use of which is solely and exclusively aimed at attracting human talent for Cetim.

In this assumption, we guarantee that your personal data is processed only for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes related to our attributions and will not be further processed in a way incompatible with the purposes for which they were collected.

In addition, as you browse our Website, we collect information about user preferences. Namely, which sites or search terms brought you to our Website, information about how you interact with it, namely through cookies or log files, to provide a high-quality experience customising our offering. Cookies are files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone through your browser when you visit our Website.

Cookies allow us to calculate metrics such as:

a) Users in the last 30 mins;

b) New users;

c) Time and average interaction;

d) Origin of new users;

e) Users by Country;

f) Trend of active users;

g) User retention capacity;

h) Pages and screens with more users;

i) Device categories.

5. WHAT LEGITIMATES US TO PROCESS YOUR DATA?

First of all, as we had the opportunity to mention in the previous point, we are entitled to process your data from the outset, as it is necessary to prosecute our functions.

However, the processing of your personal data may be based at the same time:

a) In the performance of a contract (for example, with our workers and suppliers), or;

b) In the performance of a legal obligation (e.g. in the communication of your data to the judicial and criminal investigation authorities, in the context of a judicial process), or;

c) When there is a legitimate interest of Cetim that is not incompatible with the rights and freedoms of users (for example, the management of user satisfaction), or;

d) When you have given us your free, informed and unambiguous consent to process your data.

6. HOW LONG IS YOUR DATA STORED?

The personal data that we collect is kept for the period essential to satisfy the purposes that motivated its processing and in strict compliance with the applicable regulatory and legal rules in place.

Without prejudice, once the cause for processing the data has ceased, the conservation of your data will only be maintained for the mandatory legal periods or until the rights arising therefrom prescribed, under the law, in which case they will be safely erased.

7. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS, AND HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE THEM?

Any holder of personal data (data subject) processed by Cetim Tecnologia has the following rights:

a) right of access: the data subject can access their data, obtain information related to the processing of their data and also obtain a copy of their data subject to processing;

b) right of rectification: the data subject may request that the data be completed or rectified;

c) right to erase your data: the data subject may request that your data be erased;

d) right to limit the processing: the data subject may request the restriction of the processing of his data;

e) right of portability: when the processing of the data subject's data is based on express consent or on the performance of a contract, and when the processing in question is carried out by automated means, they may request the delivery of the personal data provided by them or request that Cetim transmit their data to another controller;

f) right to object: the data subject has the right to object to the processing of their data;

g) right to withdraw consent: the data subject may withdraw consent to processing their data at any time.

These rights can be exercised with Cetim Tecnologia by contacting Cetim using the form available on the contacts page: Contact Us.

The request for assistance must be accompanied by proof of the applicant's identity and, if they are different persons, of the identity of the data subject and representation powers, consent is required for the processing of their identification and personal contact data for the purposes of identification and notification under the procedure.

Cetim Tecnologia will respond to your request within 1 (one) month after exercising the right, without prejudice to, in cases of manifest complexity or given the number of requests, this period may be extended, at most to two months.

In case of no response or unsatisfactory response, the applicant has the right to file a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority in their country of residence: Agencia de Protecção de Dados

8. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

Cetim Tecnologia, S.A., is committed to complying with all legal and regulatory obligations in force regarding the protection of your privacy and personal data. In this assumption, we guarantee that the data collected is limited to what is strictly necessary and is protected against loss, misuse, unauthorised access or unusual exposure and that its storage and destruction are carried out securely.

Cetim Tecnologias, S.A. also guarantees the security of your data and compliance with all legal obligations in the event of a breach of security, having implemented policies and procedures regularly reviewed, which will allow you to actively monitor the processing of your data to detect failures or violations.

A Security Certificate encrypts our Website, so the data sent between our server and the User is secure.

However, we strongly advise you to:

a) Equip your computer with software that protects it from transmitting and receiving data (for example, antivirus);

b) Set strong passwords for your customer account (we recommend passwords with characters, including numbers and capital letters);

c) Refrain from providing any person with any confidential information.

9. WHAT DO WE GUARANTEE FOR OUR USERS?

Cetim Tecnologias, S.A. guarantees that all personal data we process:

a) Are obtained for specific, lawful and clearly defined purposes;

b) Are compatible with the purposes for which they were obtained;

c) Are maintained with appropriate security measures, implemented or to be implemented, to protect against unauthorised access and disclosure, or accidental alteration and destruction;

d) Are complete and up-to-date, without prejudice to the right of the holder, the powers to rectify, if necessary;

e) Are not collected if excessive for the purpose for which they are intended;

f) They are only kept for as long as necessary.

10. CAN THE PRIVACY POLICY BE UPDATED?

Cetim Tecnologias, S.A. reserves the right to change, revoke or update this Privacy Policy as required by applicable law, and to reflect changes in our practices for collecting, using and storing information.

Therefore, we suggest that you review the Privacy Policy from time to time, if any changes are made regarding your privacy and the protection of your data, to review the changes, evaluate them and, if applicable, oppose to them, as well as minor changes and the introduction of some improvement.

We take this opportunity to inform you that you will always find the Privacy Policy as a permanent point of information on our Site.

11. ONLINE DISPUTE RESOLUTION?

In case of litigation, the Parties hereby agree to the Provincial Court of Luanda/Angola as competent, expressly waiving any other.

12. DO YOU HAVE QUESTIONS? TALK TO US

To clarify any doubts about the treatment of your data, your rights or the information provided to you, please get in touch with Cetim using the form available on the contacts page: Contact Us.

We will try to resolve any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data under this Privacy Policy as soon as possible.